In re Interest of TM
[…] State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai'i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (citation omitted). In the instant case, the May 12, 2016 order denying reconsideration does not qualify for appealability under any of these three types of authority for the terms and conditions of appeals from circuit court criminal cases.

For example, under HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2015), "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." (Emphasis added). Under the express language of HRS § 641-11, "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." (Emphasis added).