In re T.J.
[…] Vol.), Family Law Article ("F.L.") § 9-101. The Department responds that In re Yve S. is distinguishable and that a custody determination in a CINA proceeding is treated differently than a third-party custody action. Father responds that, under F.L. § 9-101, because the juvenile court had previously made a finding that mother was not fit to care for T.J., the court was not required to make further findings unless Ms. J. satisfied her burden to show her current fitness to parent and the absence of further abuse or neglect.

F.L. § 9-101(b) provides:

Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

"[W]e apply the clearly erroneous standard when reviewing the juvenile court's factual finding that the Department made reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family." In re Shirley B., 419 Md. 1, 18 (2011).