In re T.J.
[…] See In Re: Adoption/ Guardianship No. 95195062/CAD, 116 Md. App. 443, 457-59, 696 A.2d 1102 (1997). See also Shurupoff v. Vockroth, 372 Md. 639, 652-54, 814 A.2d 543 (2003); In Re: Adoption/Guardianship No. 95195062/CAD, 116 Md. App. at 454, 696 A.2d 1102. The court will not close the case until the adoption takes place. See generally Code (1984, 1999 Repl. Vol.), § 5-319 of the Fam. Law Art. In such a situation, parental rights are terminated when the decree of guardianship is entered. See id., § 5-317(f)(1).
Id.

This section allows for placement with a relative for custody or guardianship pursuant to CJP § 3-819.2. Section 3-819.2(f), in turn, provides that:

Before granting custody and guardianship under this section, the court shall consider: . . . (ii) All factors necessary to determine the best interests of the child; and . . . (iii) A report by a local department or a licensed child placement agency, completed in compliance with regulations adopted by the Department of Human Resources, on the suitability of the individual to be the guardian of the child.

This subsection provides: "1. Unless the court finds good cause, a case shall be terminated after the court grants custody and guardianship of the child to a relative or other individual."