IN RE TINE
[…] By passing such a statute "the legislature has established a public policy which courts should promote in negligence actions." Walters v. Sloan, 571 P.2d 609, 613 (1977) (stated principle rejected application in case before it.) cf. Levandoski v. Cone, No. 542714, Judicial District of New London (2000).

But the problem with using the foregoing analysis to bar operation of parental immunity is the statutory language in subsection (4) of § 14-100a that says "Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible in evidence in any civil action."