IN RE TINE
[…] In essence, Dean Tine claims that as the parent of Seth and Colton Tine, he is immune from this suit.

The defendants oppose the motion on two basic grounds. They say given the facts, as alleged in the apportionment complaint, the failure to secure the child in a car seat, the parental immunity doctrine in common law terms should be held not to apply. Furthermore, they also argue that even if the doctrine were otherwise held to apply an exception to the application of this rule is to be found in § 52-572c of the General Statutes which provides:

"In all actions of negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence actions brought by a parent against his (or her) child or by a child against his (or her) parent is abrogated."

Many of the issues involved in this case are discussed in a lengthy article in 6 ALR 4th 1066 et seq. "Liability of Unemancipated Child Caused by Parents' Negligence — Modern Cases."