In re Tijerina-Sandoval
[…] When granting relief, the court must hand down an opinion as in any other case."); id. R. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions).

Relator Gustavo Tijerina-Sandoval filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the above cause on May 3, 2018. Through this original proceeding, relator contends that the trial court lacked discretion to allow the State to exercise a peremptory challenge on a juror after the juror had been accepted by both the State and relator. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.13 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("A juror in a capital case in which the state has made it known it will seek the death penalty, held to be qualified, shall be passed for acceptance or challenge first to the state and then to the defendant. Challenges to jurors are either peremptory or for cause."). Here, after questioning on voir dire, the State and relator accepted the juror; however, the juror subsequently advised the trial court that an acquaintance had been arrested for murder. The juror stated that this occurrence would not affect his ability to serve as a juror.