In re T.I.-A.B.S.
[…] (2) Has been committed to an institution or other facility pursuant to section 6352 (relating to disposition of delinquent child) and remains in any such institution or facility upon attaining 20 years of age as a result of having been adjudicated delinquent for the act of sexual violence.
(3) Is in need of involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6403(a).

This Court has explained:

[A]t the [Act 21] hearing, it is the Commonwealth that bears the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that "the person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence. If the Commonwealth meets this burden, the court is to enter an order committing the person to inpatient treatment for a period of one year." In the Interest of A.C., 991 A.2d 884, 889 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citations, quotation marks, and emphasis omitted).