In re T.I.
[…] Those being a prohibition on T.I., a thirteen-year-old child, using or possessing a firearm, and a requirement that T.I. provide his probation officer with access to his social media. This holds true even though, as T.I. points out in his appellate brief, neither the use of a firearm or social media were involved in the underlying criminal damaging offense, nor were they expressly requested by the state. This is because both conditions are reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes for juvenile dispositions set forth in R.C. 2152.01(A), which, as stated above, are "to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender."

{¶ 29} In so holding, we note that "a juvenile court is allowed more discretion in its dispositional sentencing than for comparable actions under criminal law."