In re T.I.
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 25} Pursuant to R.C. 2152.19(A)(4), "a juvenile court has broad discretion to craft an appropriate disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent." In re D.S., 111 Ohio St.3d 361, 2006-Ohio-5851, ¶ 6. This includes placing the juvenile on community control "under any sanctions, services, and conditions that the court prescribes." R.C. 2152.19(A)(4). The sanctions the juvenile court may prescribe, however, are not unlimited. They must instead be "reasonably calculated" to achieve the overriding purposes for juvenile dispositions. R.C. 2152.01(B). Those overriding purposes are "to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender." R.C. 2152.01(A).

{¶ 26} To ensure that these overriding purposes are achieved, "juvenile courts must evaluate the particular facts and circumstances of each case and discern the particular problems and needs of the juvenile appearing before them."