In re T.I.
[…] Iliff, 339 S.W.3d 74, 83 (Tex. 2011)). In her brief, Mother argues that the trial court abused its discretion because the relief granted by the court was not sufficiently connected to the change in circumstances, citing Smith v. Karanja, 546 S.W.3d 734, 741 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.), and Wiese v. Albakry, No. 03-14-00799-CV, 2016 WL 3136874, at *6 (Tex. App.-Austin June 1, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). However, both Karanja and Wiese involved issues questioning whether the changes of circumstances were relevant to international travel restrictions governed by Sections 153.501 through 153.503 of the Texas Family Code. Karanja, 546 S.W.3d at 736, n.2; Wiese, 2016 WL 3136874, at *6. Section 153.501 provides that, if evidence is presented that indicates there is "a potential risk of the international abduction of a child by a parent of the child, the court, . . . shall determine . . . whether it is necessary for the court to take one or more of the measures described in Section 153.501 to protect the child from abduction." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.501(a). One of the factors the court is to consider in making this determination is "the risk of international abduction of the child by a parent of the child based on the court's evaluation of the risk factors described by Section 153.502." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.501(b)(2). Section 153.502 sets forth specific factors that the court is to consider in determining the risk of international abduction of the child by one of its parents.