Case No. 22-10920 (MG)
[…] As a factual matter, the Foreign Representatives’ submissions establish that Davies was born in the United States, and as a result, the Court presumes that Davies is a United States national. In re Petrobras Sec. Litig. , 2016 WL 908644, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 4, 2016) (finding that witness born in the United States was a citizen and national in applying Rule 45(b)(3) ). Therefore, Rule 45(b)(3) will apply, which states that: " 28 U.S.C. § 1783 governs issuing and serving a subpoena directed to a United States national or resident who is in a foreign country."
In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1783 reads:
A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United
States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.
Thus, since this is not a criminal action or proceeding, the issues become whether production of the documents are: (1) necessary in the interests of justice; and (2) not possible to obtain in any other manner.