Case No. 22-10920 (MG)
[…] See Procom , 638 B.R. at 643–44. The Court agrees. Where all other statutory prerequisites are met, and all that remains is the due process standard, the Court finds no principled reason for denying the applicability of the Rule 4 alternative service cases to the Rule 45 context.
In addition to the commonality under the due process standard, there is also a statutory basis for applying Rule 4 and its caselaw here. Because proposed service of Davies implicates Rule 45(b)(3), the Court must also apply section 1783, as discussed above. And section 1783 states that service "shall be effected in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to service of process on a person in a foreign country." 28 U.S.C. § 1783. In applying section 1783, courts in this district have taken this to mean that service must not only comply with Rule 45, but Rule 4, which explicitly speaks to service of parties in foreign countries.