No. D060171.
[…] (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(C).)
Advancing a Hearing (Subdivisions (b)(4) & (d)(1)–(3))
A second aspect of the changes adopted under Marsy's Law is that an inmate may request the BPH to order, or the BPH may on its own motion order, the subsequent parole hearing date be advanced to an earlier date based on changed circumstances or new information. (§ 3041.5, subds. (b)(4) & (d) (1).) Subdivision (b)(4) provides:
“The [BPH] may in its discretion, after considering the views and interests of the victim, advance a hearing set pursuant to paragraph (3) to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided in paragraph (3).”
Subdivision (d), which specifies the procedures and showing for inmate-initiated requests to advance a hearing date, provides: