In re Thomason
[…] 3. Motion to Extend the Automatic Stay

Debtor filed a motion to extend the automatic stay. While she filed it in the First Bankruptcy Case, because Debtor is pro se, the Court will read her pleadings liberally and will consider the motion as though filed in both bankruptcy cases.

Debtor's motion seeks an extension pursuant to §§ 362(c) and (c)(3)(B), or alternatively, for imposition of the stay under § 362(c)(4)(B). First Bankruptcy Case at Doc. No. 252. Pursuant to § 362(c)(1), the stay of an act against property of the estate under § 362(a) continues until such property is no longer property of the estate. The bankruptcy estate, in turn, ceases to exist upon dismissal of the bankruptcy case. See § 349(b)(3) (unless the court for cause orders otherwise, dismissal of a case "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title."). The case law is in accord. See In re Harris , 258 B.R. 8, 10–11 (Bankr.