In re Thomas
[…] The provisions of the Code related to debt relief agencies apply to Attorney Bedford and the issues before the Court. Attorneys for consumer debtors are debt relief agencies. Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. U.S., 559 U.S. 229, 235-36, 130 S.Ct. 1324, 176 L.Ed.2d 79 (2010). Section 528 sets forth affirmative requirements for debt relief agencies, including that, "prior to such assisted person's petition under this title being filed, [the debt relief agency shall] execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains clearly and conspicuously" the services to be provided and the fees charged. 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1). A copy of the fully executed and completed contract must also be provided to the assisted person. 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(2).