In re Thomas
[…] Attorney Bedford's electronic signature was also affixed to the petition. By signing and filing the petition, Attorney Bedford certified that, to the best of her "knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances," the factual allegations of the petition had evidentiary support. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9011(b). That is, she certified that, based on her actual inquiry, the Debtors had signed the petition on February 24, 2023, and that the information contained in the petition was true and correct. Likewise, § 526(a)(2) prohibits making a statement "that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known . . . to be untrue or misleading[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2). In filing the petition, Attorney Bedford stated that every representation therein was true and correct.