In re Thomas
[…] Indeed, the shape of the bankruptcy estate can take different forms when exemptions come into play. Minnesota allows debtors to choose to exempt property: (1) under federal exemptions in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), or (2) under state and non-bankruptcy federal exemptions, but not both schemes. Here, the debtor chose the latter. Once properly exempted, that property interest departs from the bankruptcy estate. Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 308 (1991) ("An exemption is an interest withdrawn from the estate (and hence from the creditors) for the benefit of the debtor."). Section 522(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, in turn, safeguards exempt property from pre-petition debt, with some exceptions detailed in its subdivision (c), or if the case gets dismissed. 11 U.S.C. § 522(c) ("Unless the case is dismissed, property exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose, or that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such debt had arisen, before the commencement of the case . . . .) (emphasis added). Exemptions help facilitate one of the Bankruptcy Code's coveted aims: providing a "fresh start" to debtors. In re O'Sullivan, 841 F.3d 786, 788 (8th Cir. 2016).