In re Thomas
[…] Interpreting MINN. STAT. § 510.07 in a Chapter 7

A court must apply state law when a debtor chooses to exempt property under a state statute. In re Mueller, 215 B.R. 1018, 1023 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1998). As the title of MINN. STAT. § 645.16 clearly states, "[l]egislative intent controls" the interpretation and construction of Minnesota Statutes. See Hyland v. Metro. Airports Comm'n, 538 N.W. 2d 717, 720 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995) (reciting that a statutory title can serve as a consideration of not decisive significance to ascertain legislative intent). The content of MINN. STAT. § 645.16 lives up to that title: "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." MINN. STAT. § 645.16. To extract the intent of the legislature, "we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning." Premier Bank v. Becker Dev., LLC, 785 N.W.2d 753, 759 (Minn. 2010) (citing MINN. STAT. § 645.08).