In re Thomas
[…] With the exception of the conclusion that claimant is not available for work within the meaning of the law, the findings and conclusions of the Commission will support an order that claimant is eligible for benefits from 4 November 1970 through 19 January 1971. Thus, the one question presented on this appeal is whether the conclusion made by the Commission that claimant is not available for work within the meaning of the law is supported by the findings of fact.

The law referred to is G.S. 96-13 which, in pertinent part, provides:

"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that —

* * *

(3) He is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work. . . ."

In In re Watson, 273 N.C. 629, 161 S.E.2d 1 (1968), Justice Lake, speaking for the North Carolina Supreme Court, said, "The terms `able to work', `available for work' and `suitable employment' are not precise terms capable of application with mathematical precision."