In re Thomas
[…] S.D. Fla. 1990) (". . . with regard to the unauthorized practice of law before United States Bankruptcy Courts, the courts have looked to state law for guidance.")

Only licensed attorneys may engage in the practice of law in North Carolina. See N.C.G.S. § 84-4 (2004). North Carolina law prohibits any person not admitted and licensed by the North Carolina State Bar as an attorney-at-law from engaging in the practice of law in North Carolina. See id. North Carolina General Statute Section 84-2.1 defines the practice of law to include "performing any legal service for any other person . . . with or without compensation, specifically including . . . the preparation and filing of petitions for use in any court, including administrative tribunals and other judicial or quasi-judicial bodies . . ." Most courts have concluded that a non-attorney may provide mere typing or "scrivening" services and may not create a document for another person or advise on how the document should be prepared.