In re Therriault
[…] ("the Act"). The FmHA mortgage was executed on May 15, 1984. The FmHA mortgage states: "[T]his instrument also secures the recapture of any interest credit or subsidy which may be granted to the Borrower by the Government pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1490a."

Section 1490a essentially provides the Secretary with the power to grant a qualified rural housing borrower assistance in the form of credits by reducing the effective interest rate, thus lowering the qualified buyer's monthly payment in order to make housing more affordable for low-income homeowners. See 42 U.S.C. § 1490a(a)(1)(B). The Act further directs the Secretary to provide for the recapture of "all or a portion of such assistance rendered upon the disposition or non-occupancy of the property by the borrower." 42 U.S.C. § 1490a(a)(1)(D)(i). The Secretary's regulations dealing with loan servicing, subsidies and recapture of interest credits are found at 7 C.F.R. Part 3550.151, Subpart D.