In re The Suspension or Revocation of the License of Archer Irby, D.C. License No. 38MC00651000 to Practice Chiropractic in the State
[…] He did not. With this undisputed record, we cannot countenance Irby's contention the Board erred in its determination to accept the factual and credibility findings of the ALJ based as they were on the sealed records.

Critically, the Board also properly considered Irby's acquittal at trial and properly modified the ALJ's initial decision to exclude consideration of whether Irby's conduct constituted a violation of N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(f)-which permits the Board to take action "if a licensee has been convicted of, or engaged in acts constituting, any crime or offense that has a direct or substantial relationship to the activity regulated by the board[.]" Having removed subsection (f) from consideration, the Board accepted the ALJ's findings and conclusions of law and found Irby's conduct was "egregious, depraved, and predatory."