No. 1-266 / 00-888
[…] The district court disagreed, noting Sandra enrolled all three children in an after school care program and at least Shannon would have remained in this program through the 1994-95 school year. Although the evidence to support this finding is sparse, we agree with the district court that one can draw from that evidence "an inference of latch key expenses," warranting denial of Robert's request for a credit.
III. Credit for 1994-95 Payments to Sandra
Robert contends the district court should have credited him for payments he made directly to Sandra in 1994 and 1995. We disagree. Iowa Code section 598.22 mandates support payments be made to the clerk of court and, subject to certain limited exceptions, provides that payments made to other persons "do not satisfy the support obligations created by the orders or judgments." Iowa Code § 598.22. Iowa Code section 598.22A contains one of those exceptions.