No. 1-266 / 00-888
[…] III. Credit for 1994-95 Payments to Sandra
Robert contends the district court should have credited him for payments he made directly to Sandra in 1994 and 1995. We disagree. Iowa Code section 598.22 mandates support payments be made to the clerk of court and, subject to certain limited exceptions, provides that payments made to other persons "do not satisfy the support obligations created by the orders or judgments." Iowa Code § 598.22. Iowa Code section 598.22A contains one of those exceptions. It provides that a payment not made to the clerk of court may nevertheless be credited toward the support obligation "if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment, after notice is given to all parties." Iowa Code § 598.22A(1).
The first modified decree required Robert to make his payments through the clerk of court. Both he and Sandra conceded he did not do so.