In re the Marriage of Caracristi
[…] Husband filed a motion objecting to the recording of that lien on the ground that the S Street property was not community property, but instead was his separate property. The trial court denied husband’s motion and allowed the recording of the lien, but ordered that the issue of the characterization of the property be set for a long-cause (evidentiary) hearing. The court provided that the lien could be vacated depending on the result of that hearing. (This is the first of the intermediate orders husband seeks to challenge on appeal.)

Family Code section 2033, subdivision (a), allows each party to “encumber his or her interest in community real property to pay reasonable attorney’s fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage....”

In August 2007, the trial court granted wife’s ex parte request to continue the settlement conference and trial and bifurcated the issue of the characterization of the S Street property. (This is the second of the intermediate orders husband seeks to challenge on appeal.)