In re the Dependency of E.L.H
[…] According to her testimony, she mistakenly wrote the check from a closed account, believing it to be an account with funds. She testified that the landlord agreed that if she made payment by a certain date, he would dismiss the charge.

Nicole also challenges the finding that her addiction to pain medication placed E.L.H. at risk. She argues that there was no evidence to show that her drug use negatively affected her ability to parent E.L.H., no expert testimony about how Vicodin negatively affected her. First, the State was not required to present such testimony. Under RCW 26.44.020(14), "[w]hen considering whether a clear and present danger exists, evidence of a parent's substance abuse as a contributing factor to negligent treatment or maltreatment shall be given great weight." Moreover, there was testimony about how Nicole's addiction to pain medication contributed to her behavior in other ways.