In re the Dependency of E.L.H
[…] The totality of these findings demonstrates that E.L.H. was subject to negligent treatment consisting of "the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety. . . ." RCW 26.44.020(14). Furthermore, "[w]hen considering whether a clear and present danger exists, evidence of a parent's substance abuse as a contributing factor to negligent treatment or maltreatment shall be given great weight." There was extensive testimony about Nicole's history of substance addiction and abuse, as well as testimony about criminal activity in connection with her substance abuse.