In re the Dependency of E.L.H
[…] Poverty, homelessness, or exposure to domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 that is perpetrated against someone other than the child does not constitute negligent treatment or maltreatment in and of itself.

RCW 26.44.020(1)(14) (emphases added). DSHS need not wait until a child suffers actual harm, but may instead act when there is a discrete danger of harm. In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 951, 169 P.3d 452 (2007) (citing In re Welfare of Frederiksen, 25 Wn. App. 726, 733, 610 P.2d 371 (1979)).

The trial court's findings support its determination of dependency under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) in that E.L.H. was "abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child." The trial court's main findings in support of dependency consisted of the following concerns: Nicole's addiction to pain medication and her use of them during her pregnancies; Raife's unawareness or lack of concern with Nicole's drug use; outstanding criminal charges against both parents that