Roseburg Forest Products v. Lund
[…] Brumnett v. PSRB, 315 Or. 402, 405–06, 848 P.2d 1194 (1993). Here, employer contends that it has not accepted a combined condition; rather, it has accepted two compensable conditions: claimant's right shoulder strain and right shoulder rotator cuff tear. Employer argues that this case is justiciable, because its responsibilities with respect to managing claimant's claims differ depending on a proper characterization of the claim.

We agree with employer that this case is justiciable. The rules for processing the claim depend on its characterization. Compare ORS 656.268(1)(a) (authorizing claim closure when “[t]he worker has become medically stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability”), with ORS 656.268(1)(b) (authorizing claim closure when “[t]he accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker's combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005(7)”).

See also ORS 656.262(7)(b) (“Once a worker's claim has been accepted, the insurer or self-insured employer must issue a written denial to the worker when the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker's combined condition before the claim may be closed.”).