A23-0130
[…] These determinations necessarily overcome and rebut any presumption in father's favor.
We observe that the arguments presented to this court relate to two other legal issues. First, as noted above, the Minnesota legislature has imposed certain procedural requirements that apply when considering placement of a child with a third party when an interested noncustodial or nonadjudicated parent requests custody. Minn. Stat. § 260C.219, subd. 1(b) (requiring assessment of whether a "noncustodial or nonadjudicated parent is willing and capable of providing for the day-to-day care of the child"). Neither party addressed whether these and other statutory provisions sufficiently incorporate the due process rights addressed in Troxel. Second, this court has noted that a presumption in favor of a biological parent applies only to a "fit parent." See Johnson-Smolak v.