A23-0130
[…] (3) the parent's or parents' efforts and ability to use services to correct the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement; and
(4) that the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so that the child can safely return home.Minn. Stat. § 260C.517(a) (2022). For noncustodial parents, "reasonable efforts" require a social services agency to use due diligence in assessing whether a noncustodial parent "is willing and capable of providing for the day-to-day care of the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.219, subd. 1(b) (2022). If the agency determines that the child cannot be in the day-to-day care of either parent, the agency must "prepare an out-of-home placement plan addressing the conditions that each parent must meet before the child can be in that parent's day-to-day care." Id., subd. 1(c) (2022). Where, as here, the facts underlying the district court's decision to transfer legal custody are not disputed, this court reviews the district court's decision for an abuse of discretion.