In re the Application of Nathan William Luedtke v. Luedtke-Thomsen
[…] E.g., Koch, 450 F. 3d at 712. "Rights of custody" include "rights relating to the care of the person of the child and, in particular, the right to determine the child's place of residence." E.g., Abbott v. Abbott, 130 S. Ct. 1983, 1988 (2010) (quoting Article 5 of the Hague Convention); 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(2)("The provisions of this chapter are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention.").

This analysis requires inquiry into Swiss law regarding parental custody rights. Accordingly, the Court takes judicial notice of the following: Pursuant to Article 297, paragraph 1 of the Swiss Civil Code, parents exercise custody jointly during marriage.