In re the Application of Ebnother
[…] Petitioner's requests for fees are self-styled as an "affidavit," although they should have been presented as motions. However, the Court construes them as motions since the Court granted counsel's request for fees at the hearing and invited counsel to submit supporting affidavits. See Doc. 26, p. 3, ¶ B; Transcript of Ruling on Evidentiary Hearing, September 19, 2002, at 7.

The International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA), 42 U.S.C. § 11601-11610, implements the Hague Convention. Under 42 U.S.C. § 11607, "[a]ny court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate."
Petitioner had requested attorney fees earlier in the proceedings, Doc. 7, which the Court deferred for later ruling. Clerk's Minutes, Doc. 11 at 2.

Respondent has submitted objections to the request for fees, which I have reviewed and rejected.