In re Thao
[…] The ULJ denied Thao's request for reconsideration.

6. On appeal, Thao argues that the ULJ erred by determining that he was not eligible for PUA benefits and not fully developing facts regarding the closure of the childcare program. When reviewing a ULJ's decision, we may affirm the decision or remand for further proceedings. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2020). We may also reverse or modify the ULJ's decision when the relator's substantial rights have been prejudiced for various reasons. Id.

7. The CARES Act authorizes PUA payments to covered individuals. 15 U.S.C. § 9021 (2020). An individual is eligible for PUA benefits if he "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation," and "is otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work" because of one of several pandemic-related reasons. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A). The ULJ here considered the pandemic-related reason listed under paragraph (dd): "a child or other person in the household for which the individual has primary caregiving responsibility is unable to attend school or another facility that is closed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency and such school or facility care is required for the individual to work." Id. (a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(dd).

8. The sole requirement for eligibility at issue here is whether, for purposes of paragraph (dd), Thao was unable to work because of the closure of his children's "school or another facility."