In re Thames
[…] Lakeside relies upon Oklahoma's judgment lien statute, as amended in 1997, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 706(B), to support its argument that Debtors' homestead exemption is limited to the "non-disturbance of their possessory rights" and does not allow them to avoid Lakeside's lien. Section 706(B) states that a judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor once a Statement of Judgment is filed with the county clerk. Once the lien is filed, § 706(B)(2) provides for the attachment of the lien with this condition:

Lakeside's Objection to Motion to Avoid Judgment Lien (Docket Entry 15), page 3.

A lien created pursuant to this section shall affect and attach to all real property, including the homestead, of judgment debtors . . .; however, judgment liens on a homestead are exempt from forced sale pursuant to Section 1 of Title 31 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 2 of Article XII of the Oklahoma Constitution.