In re T.H
[…] The trial court's decision to terminate parental rights is subject to reversal only when it is "manifestly unsupported by reason." Clark v. Clark, 301 N.C. 123, 129, 271 S.E.2d 58, 63 (1980) (citation omitted).

Once the trial court has determined that a ground for termination exists, the court moves to the disposition stage, when it must determine whether termination is in the best interest of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007). The determination as to whether termination is in the best interests of the minor child is governed by North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1110(a), which provides that the trial court shall consider the following factors:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.

(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.

(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.

(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.

(6) Any relevant consideration.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007).

We hold that the trial court properly considered the statutory factors and came to a decision based on its findings.