In re T.H.
[…] The Bureau stated its belief that any visitation between T.H. and appellant would be “tremendously detrimental” to the child’s welfare, reporting that T.H. is “clearly traumatized at the simple mention of [appellant’s] name.”

At the disposition hearing held on August 20, 2007, appellant presented no affirmative evidence to contradict the evidence as set forth in the disposition report. The juvenile court denied reunification services to appellant under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6). This appeal followed.

Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6), provides, in pertinent part, “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of . . . the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent or guardian, as defined in this subdivision, and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or guardian. [¶] . . . [¶] A finding of the infliction of severe physical harm, for the purposes of this subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to, deliberate and serious injury inflicted to or on a child’s body or the body of a sibling or half sibling of the child by an act or omission of the parent or guardian, or of another individual or animal with the consent of the parent or guardian; deliberate and torturous confinement of the child, sibling, or half sibling in a closed space; or any other torturous act or omission that would be reasonably understood to cause serious emotional damage.”

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that a failure by the juvenile court to make express findings required by section 361.5, subdivision (i), before denying reunification services constitutes reversible error.