IN RE TFT-LCD
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 17. Defendants argue that since the State failed to allege that public agencies requested or otherwise authorized the Attorney General to sue on their behalf, the State's indirect purchaser claims on behalf of governmental entities other than the State of New York must be dismissed.

The State has withdrawn its indirect purchaser claims under the Donnelly Act to the extent those claims arose before December 23, 1998. Pl.'s Opp'n, 17 n. 11.

Section 342-b of the Donnelly Act reads:

[T]he attorney general may also bring action on behalf of any political subdivision or public authority of the state upon the request of such political subdivision or public authority. . . .

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 342-b.