IN RE TFT-LCD
[…] In re Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) Antitrust Litig., 2007 WL 2517851, at *6 (N.D. Cal., Aug. 31, 2007).

The State does not allege, nor does it provide evidence in its briefing materials, that any of the subordinate governmental entities it purports to represent have requested such representation. Instead, the State claims it satisfied the representation request requirement by giving state government entities "due notice" of its plans to sue on their behalf. The State claims that this process is permitted by § 342-b, which provides that "[i]n any class action the attorney general may bring on behalf of these or other subordinate governmental entities . . . due notice thereof" may satisfy the request requirement. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 342-b. However, the State cannot succeed in substituting "due notice" directed at the government entities for a request for representation from those entities because the lawsuit is not class action.