IN RE TFT-LCD
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 150. The State seeks to recover treble damages on behalf of New York consumers. Id. Defendants move to dismiss the State's parens patriae claims, arguing that the Donnelly Act does not permit such claims.

The availability of parens patriae damages claims under the Donnelly Act is somewhat unclear. The Donnelly Act authorizes the New York Attorney General to seek injunctive relief "in behalf of the people of the state," but only authorizes the Attorney General to seek damages on behalf of the State and other public authorities. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 342-a, 342-b. In DRAM, the court found this distinction convincing. It held that the Donnelly Act "unambiguously limits . . . actions [for damages] to those 'on behalf of any political subdivision or public authority of the state.'" DRAM, 2007 WL 2517851 at *8. From this, the DRAM court found that