In re Tesca
[…] Even if counsel had struck a different deal, there is serious doubt as to whether the court has, or should exercise, jurisdiction over this type of motion. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3), "a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title — . . . (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." This appears to be in conflict with section 1326(a)(2), which provides in applicable part, that "[i]f a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title." The question arising from this statutory conflict, whether the property immediately revests, or revests subject to section 1326(a)(2), was discussed in recent decisions from the Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.