In re Terry
[…] [Doc. ## 34-35]. The settlement obligates Debtor to make 36 consecutive monthly payments, four of which are shown on Yoppolo's Form 1. Any collection difficulties that might be encountered by successor trustee during the lengthy settlement period will likely necessitate additional administrative expenses, including potentially for additional attorney's fees and costs. The likelihood and amount of any such additional administrative expenses are unknown and unknowable now.

Section 326(c) of the Bankruptcy Code governs compensation when more than one trustee has served in a case. 11 U.S.C. § 326(c). Where more than one person serves as trustee, "the aggregate compensation of such persons for such service may not exceed the maximum compensation prescribed for a single trustee by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as the case may be." [Id.]. In turn, § 326(a) allows the court to award a trustee reasonable compensation, subject to a statutory cap based on a sliding scale percentage of funds disbursed to parties in interest.11 U.S.C. § 326(a).