03 MDL 1570 (GBD) (SN)
[…] (2) LIABILITY.— In an action under subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international terrorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had been designated as a foreign terrorist organization . . ., liability may be asserted as to any person who aids and abets, by knowingly providing substantial assistance, or who conspires with the person who committed such an act of international terrorism.18 U.S.C. § 2333(d) (emphases added). Thus, the waiver of foreign sovereign immunity in § 2337(2) directs the courts to find liability "in accordance with" § 2333, which in turn adds a subsection for aiding-and-abetting liability that construes "person" as defined in 1 U.S.C § 1 (the "Dictionary Act"), id. § 2333(d)(1). This definition of "person" includes "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." 1 U.S.C § 1. Sovereigns are not included in this definition, nor should they be implied. See, e.g., Barnhart v.