03 MDL 1570 (GBD) (SN)
[…] See Henson v. Santander Consumer USA. Inc., 137 S.Ct. 1718, 1725 (2017) ("Legislation is, after all, the art of compromise, the limitations expressed in statutory terms often the price of passage, and no statute yet known 'pursues its [stated] purpose[] at all costs.'") (quoting Rodriguez v. United States, 480 U.S. 522, 525-26 (1987) (per curiam)) (alterations in Henson).
JASTA establishes civil liability of foreign states for international terrorism in the United States. Pre-JASTA, the ATA had explicitly barred claims brought thereunder from being asserted against foreign states. See 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2). While ATA § 2333 outlines the civil remedies available against parties responsible for acts of international terrorism, ATA § 2337(2) reads that "[n]o action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title against... a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority." Id.