03 MDL 1570 (GBD) (SN)
[…] See Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 397 (1995); see also Pennington, 6 U.S. at 52 ("the details of one part may contain regulations restricting the extent of general expressions used in another part of the same act").
Congress had innumerable other statutory methods to hold foreign sovereigns liable for aiding-and-abetting international terrorism under the ATA. For example, in waiving foreign sovereign immunity in JASTA § 1605B(c), Congress could have said a U.S. national "may bring a claim against a foreign state in accordance with section 2333(d)(2)," as opposed to "in accordance with section 2333" which would have demonstrated that foreign state defendants would be liable under the aiding-and-abetting subsection of § 2333(d)(2) and not merely the other subsections of § 2333. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(c) (emphases added).