03 MDL 1570 (GBD) (SN)
[…] Greene, 523 U.S. 371, 378 (1998) (per curiam) (foreign sovereign not a "'person' as that term is used in [42 U.S.C.] § 1983"); Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v. United States ex rel Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 780 (2000) (applying the "longstanding interpretive presumption that 'person' does not include the sovereign").
JASTA does not subject foreign sovereigns to liability because Congress provided a narrower definition of "person" in the aiding-and-abetting subsection of § 2333(d)(1) than the ATA's "Definitions" section. See 18 U.S.C. § 2331(3) ("the term 'person' means any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property"). Courts generally read as meaningful "the exclusion of language from one statutory provision that is included in other provisions of the same statute." Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 578 (2006).