Case No. 18-28674-gmh
[…] That section includes a lengthy list of authorized changes, but eliminating the priority of a claim that the debtor has itself
earlier acknowledged is not among the sorts of changes covered by § 1329. Authority must come from elsewhere.
The appealed September 21 order did not rely on § 1329, but the November 3 order adjudicating the debtors’ motion to modify the plan did. That order reasons that if the state's claim is not entitled to priority—the actual relief afforded by the September 21 order—then the debtors’ request to reduce the plan term fits within § 1329(a)(1) & (2) ’s authority to modify a confirmed plan to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims to a particular class provided for by the plan" and to "extend or reduce the time for such payments". See Terrell II , 637 B.R. at 141–42. As that order explains, the modification "reduce[d] the time during which the debtors [were required to] make payments under the plan from 60 months to 36 months", "reduce[d] payments on unsecured claims by