In re Terrell
[…] This earlier post-confirmation modification reduced the total amount of payments under the plan from approximately $45,000 to about $25,000. ECF No. 47 at 2; ECF No. 2, at 1-2.

The proposed modified plan's reduction in the time for the debtors to make payments under the plan from five years (originally 60 months from plan confirmation) to three years (ending September 2021, which is 36 months from the debtors' first payment to the trustee) corresponds with one of the modifications authorized by §1329(a)(2) (allowing post-confirmation modifications to "extend or reduce the time for" "payments under such plan"). And because §1329(a)(1) permits modification of the plan to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan", the reduction in payment to holders of unsecured claims and increase in payment to cover the additional administrative expense of filing the request to modify the plan also fit within the categories of plan modifications authorized by §1329(a).

Restrictions on modifying a chapter 13 plan after confirmation are contained in §1329's other subsections. Of relevance here, §1329(b) makes many of §1322's limitations on plan construction and §1325(a)'s limitations on plan confirmation applicable to post-confirmation modifications. §1329(b)(1) ("Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.").

The modified plan's term and claim-payment provisions comply with the Code sections made applicable by §1329(b) and with §1329's other limitations.