In re Terrell
[…] Name of Creditor

Amount of claim to be paid

[√] Available funds after creditors in Parts 3 and 4 are paid

[ ] $ ___

Department of Children and Families

[ ] Percent of claim ___%

ECF No. 2, at 5.

The plan thus provides for the Department's claim as one entitled to priority under §507(a)(1)(B). This provision governs the debtors' and the Department's rights and obligations under the confirmed plan-that's the effect of §1327(a) -and any alteration of those rights and obligations requires a request to modify the confirmed plan under 11 U.S.C. §1329. Section 1329 authorizes the debtor, as well as the trustee and any holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to modify a plan after it is confirmed but before the completion of plan payments to "reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan" or "reduce the time for such payments", among other things. §1329(a)(1) & (2). The debtors have moved under §1329 to modify the plan to shorten the plan term.