In re Terrell
[…] "A bankruptcy case involves 'an aggregation of individual controversies,' many of which would exist as stand-alone lawsuits but for the bankrupt status of the debtor." Id. at 1692 (quoting 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶5.08[1][b] (16th ed.)). Confirmation is one such individual controversy-one that typically precedes many others.

Section 1324 of the Bankruptcy Code and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure call for confirmation of the plan in the early stages of a chapter 13 case. Under §1324(b) and Rule 2003(a) the confirmation hearing is contemplated to occur as early as 41 days after the date on which the debtor files the bankruptcy case. See 11 U.S.C. §301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of [the Bankruptcy Code] constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(a) ("In a chapter 13 . . . case, the United States trustee shall call a meeting of creditors to be held no fewer than 21 days and no more than 50 days after the order for relief."); 11 U.S.C. §1324(b) ("The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20