Docket Nos. 29781, 29788, 30010.
[…] The Father is clearly the unmarried biological father of Baby Boy Doe. The question raised then, is whether the Father is entitled to notice as a putative father as "specifically set forth in [I.C. § 16-1505(1)]."
Idaho Code section 16-1505(1) provides that "notice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on each of the following persons: . . . d) Any person who is recorded on the birth certificate as the child's father, with the knowledge and consent of the mother." Looking to I.C. § 7-1106 (entitled Acknowledgment of Paternity), voluntary acknowledgement of paternity is admissible as evidence of paternity and "shall constitute a legal finding of paternity upon the filing of a signed and notarized acknowledgment with the vital statistics unit at the