In re Term., Parental, Shaquiella W.B.
[…] In personal injury cases, "day-in-the-life" videotapes are routinely held to be admissible. See Jane A. Kalinski, Jurors at the Movies: Day-in-the-Life Videos as Effective Evidentiary Tool or Unfairly Prejudicial Device?, 27 Suffolk U. L.Rev. 789, 790 n. 10 (1993) (collecting cases). In this case, although the videotape may have evoked feelings of sympathy in the jury, it did not pose a likely danger of unfair prejudice. Even if the videotape had posed a danger of unfair prejudice, however, it would not have been admissible. According to § 904.03, Stats., evidence may only be excluded if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Section 904.03 (emphasis added). The "day-in-the-life" videotape was highly relevant evidence in this case. The full extent of Shaquiella's numerous special medical needs would have been difficult for the jury to completely understand without the visual depiction which the videotape provided.