In re Term., Parental, of Devon T.P.
[…] Odd S.G. v. Carolyn S.G. , 194 Wis.2d 365, 373, 533 N.W.2d 794, 797 (1995).

The first question of the special verdict asked: "Was the child, Devon T.P., left by Blake W.A. with a relative or other person?" The jury answered "no," and Jalaina M.F. argues on appeal that the answer is contrary to the evidence, which, she says, "clearly shows that Blake W.A. `left' Devon" with her. She also argues that the trial court should have directed a verdict of abandonment. We disagree and affirm the judgment.

Section 805.14(1), STATS., provides that a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict (or an answer in a verdict) will be granted if "the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party."

Appellate review of a challenged jury verdict is quite properly limited to a search for credible evidence; we do not search for evidence that might sustain a verdict the jury could have reached but did not. Rather, we look only for evidence supporting the verdict returned by the jury.