Nos. 04-0509, 04-0510, 04-0511.
[…] ¶ 3 The essential facts are undisputed. On March 23, 1999, all three of Luz O.'s children were adjudicated in need of protection or services (CHIPS) pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.13(8). On April 20, 1999, the court ordered that custody be transferred to the Department and the children were placed in a foster home. The CHIPS dispositional orders were extended on April 19, 2000, and again on May 20, 2003, and the children remained in foster care throughout the CHIPS and TPR proceedings. Luz O. did not challenge the CHIPS orders, placements and/or extensions.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.13(8) provides that CHIPS jurisdiction over a child exists where the child "is receiving inadequate care during the period of time a parent is . . . incarcerated. . . ." It is undisputed that both Luz O. and the father of the children were incarcerated in the State of Florida during the CHIPS and TPR proceedings.