In re Tenn. Bonding Co.
[…] The State responds that revocation of the Company's ability to write bonds is appropriate because a final forfeiture remained unpaid at the time of the hearing, and the Company had filed two false semi-annual reports. Upon de novo review, we agree with the State.

A. Unpaid Final Forfeitures

The Company first argues that it should not be suspended because the "[p]roof presented at the hearing shows that all forfeitures were satisfied." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125(a) provides that a bondsman may be suspended from writing bonds if the bondsman "[h]as a final judgment of forfeiture entered against the bondsman which remains unsatisfied[.]" The Local Rules of Practice for the Twenty-Third Judicial District are to the same effect. See Tenn. 23rd J. Dist.