In re Templin
[…] (I) a motion to delay or postpone discharge under § 727(a)(12) is pending;
(J) a motion to enlarge the time to file a reaffirmation agreement under Rule 4008(a) is pending;
(K) a presumption is in effect under § 524(m) that a reaffirmation agreement is an undue hardship and the court has not concluded a hearing on the presumption; or
(L) a motion is pending to delay discharge because the debtor has not filed with the court all tax documents required to be filed under § 521(f).
None of the twelve exceptions applies in this case. It is worth noting that one of them refers to § 521, albeit to subsection (f) rather than (a)(2). The Supreme Court could have added "failure to comply with § 521(a)(2)" to the list of Rule 4004(c) exceptions, but did not.

See 28 U.S.C. § 2075 ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11").

See the discussion of the Negative Implication Canon below.

Based on the language of § 727(a) and Bankruptcy Rule 4004(c), the Court concludes that Debtor's failure to comply with § 521(2)(a) is not grounds to delay entry of the discharge order.