In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] The reliance on § 545 is misplaced. Section 545 invalidates "springing liens," viz., "liens that arise solely because of the financial embarrassment of the debtor." 5 COLLIER ¶ 545.02, at 545-7. Section 545 does not invalidate every statutory lien against an insolvent debtor; if it did, there would never be a valid statutory lien in a bankruptcy case. Here, the lien against Teligent's property arose by virtue of the assessment, and is not avoidable under § 545.See id. ("Liens that become effective for other reasons are not avoidable by the trustee.")

Section 545 states, in pertinent part:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

(1) first becomes effective against the debtor —
(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;

(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;

(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession; (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or

(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien.

The Court has considered the plaintiff's remaining arguments, and concludes that they lack merit. The foregoing constitutes the Court's findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Clerk is directed to prepare and enter a final judgment dismissing the Complaint.


Summaries of