In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] At trial, the parties advised the Court that they had agreed to a slightly different version of the Joint Pretrial Order than the one signed by the Court. (Transcript of Trial, held Feb. 8, 2006 ("Tr."), at 11) (ECF Doc. # 47, Ex. A.) The differences appear to be immaterial, (see Tr. at 14), and any references in this decision to the Joint Pretrial Order refer to the version on file as ECF Doc. # 42.

A. The Virginia Tax Scheme

PSC Taxes are computed on a calendar year basis. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-1 (West 2006) ("'Tax year,' except when otherwise specifically provided, begins on January 1 of each year and ends on December 31 of each year").