In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] On or before April 15, the taxpayer is required to file a verified annual report with the Virginia State Corporation Commission (the "Commission"), reporting all the real and tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer in Virginia as of the previous January 1, showing the county, city or town in which the property is located. See VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2628. The Commission assesses the value of the taxpayer's reported property, VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2633, and forwards a certified copy of the assessment to each concerned county. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2634. The tax is determined by multiplying the assessed value by the tax rate. See VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2606. The effective date of the assessment relates back to January 1. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-1 ("'Tax day' or 'date of assessment,' except as otherwise specifically provided, is January 1 of each year").

Section 58.1-2628A provides, in pertinent part: