In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] The assessment gives rise to a first priority tax lien in all of the taxpayer's property located in Virginia. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2612. A taxpayer dissatisfied with the valuation or tax assessment may challenge it within three months by seeking review before the Commission. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2670.

Section 58.1-2612 states:

All the taxes and levies provided for in this chapter shall, until paid, be a lien upon the property within the Commonwealth of the corporation owning the same and take precedence over all other liens or encumbrances.

The records of tax assessments, billing and payment are maintained, inter alia, by the Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, Accounts Receivable Section, Revenue Collection Division.