In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] See id. at 564. It contrasted § 58.1-3942(C) with § 58.1-3340. The latter gives the taxing authority a lien upon real property at the moment of assessment and without regard to distraint. Id. The plaintiff incorrectly argues that theTultex decision analyzed the PSC tax code, (Unsecured Claims Estate Representative's Corrected Post-Trial Memorandum of Law, dated Mar. 8, 2006, at 11 (ECF Doc. # 48)) ("Plaintiff's Memo"), and relies on the case as support for her argument that distraint was required to create a personal property lien.

Section 58.1-3340 provides, in pertinent part:

There shall be a lien on real estate for the payment of taxes and levies assessed thereon prior to any other lien or encumbrance. The lien shall continue to be such prior lien until actual payment shall have been made to the proper officer of the taxing authority.

Tultex dealt with the general collection provisions of chapter 39 of the Virginia Tax Code. It did not address chapter 26, which governs PSC taxes.