In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] Section 58.1-2634 states:

A certified copy of the assessment made pursuant to § 58.1-2633, when made, shall be immediately forwarded by the clerk of the Commission to the Comptroller and to the president or other proper officer of each company, and to the governing body of each county, city and town wherein any property belonging to such company is situated and to each commissioner of the revenue.

The assessment shall show the type of property and its value and location.

At all relevant times, the tax rate was 1.23% of the assessed value. (See Tr. at 88.)

Section 58.1-2606 states, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and §§ 58.1-2607 and 58.1-2690, all local taxes on the real estate and tangible personal property of public service corporations referred to in such sections and other persons with property assessed pursuant to this chapter shall be at the real estate rate applicable in the respective locality.

The assessment gives rise to a first priority tax lien in all of the taxpayer's property located in Virginia. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2612. A taxpayer dissatisfied with the valuation or tax assessment may challenge it within three months by seeking review before the Commission.