In re Teligent, Inc.
[…] Section 58.1-2633A provides, in pertinent part:

The Commission shall assess the value of the reported property subject to local taxation of each telegraph, telephone, water, heat, light and power company and electric supplier . . ., and shall assess the license tax levied hereon if such company is subject to the license tax under this article.

Section 58.1-2634 states:

A certified copy of the assessment made pursuant to § 58.1-2633, when made, shall be immediately forwarded by the clerk of the Commission to the Comptroller and to the president or other proper officer of each company, and to the governing body of each county, city and town wherein any property belonging to such company is situated and to each commissioner of the revenue.

The assessment shall show the type of property and its value and location.

At all relevant times, the tax rate was 1.23% of the assessed value. (See Tr. at 88.)

Section 58.1-2606 states, in pertinent part: