finding core jurisdiction over a motion to approve the settlement of a claim asserted by the estate
[…] Second, although the proponent of the sale bears the ultimate burden of persuasion when there is an objection, the objecting party "is required to produce some evidence respecting its objections." In re Lionel Corp., 722 F.2d 1063, 1071 (2d Cir. 1983).
The settlement of a cause of action held by the estate is plainly the equivalent of a sale of that claim. There is no difference in the effect on the estate between the sale of a claim (by way of assignment) to a third party and a settlement of the claim with the adverse party.
Section 102(1)(B)(i) of the Code makes it clear that the phrase "after notice and a hearing," as used in Section 363(b), "authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest." Thus, as the House Report points out, "[i]f an objection to the proposed action is not made, then the trustee may proceed with the same authority as if he had obtained a court order authorizing the action." H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 108 (1977).