In re Techline Automotive, Inc. of Virginia
[…] by a court of competent jurisdiction." 248 Va. at 152. In determining that the lease had not been terminated, the court noted further that the landlord did not provide the tenant with a written notice of termination and no language in the lease permitted the filing of legal process to be deemed a written notice of termination. 248 Va. at 153. In both cases, the Virginia Supreme Court determined that the lease clauses related to lease termination were clear and unambiguous and that the landlord's actions to notify the tenant of its intentions were proper and in accordance with the lease terms.

§ 55-225, Code of Virginia ("Failure to pay certain rents after five days' notice forfeits right of possession") provides: