In re Techline Automotive, Inc. of Virginia
[…] One obvious way of doing so is to send the tenant a notice stating that the lease has been terminated. The landlord did not do so. Instead, the landlord sent the tenant notices that required the tenant to vacate but, for whatever reason, did not terminate the lease.

Not only are the two notices not consistent with each other, but the "Five Days Notice To Pay or Quit" is internally confusing. By its title it suggests an attempt to invoke the provisions of § 55-225, Code of Virginia, infra, which allows a landlord to bring an unlawful detainer action if the tenant fails to pay rent within 5 days "after notice, in writing, requiring possession of the premises or the payment of rent" (emphasis added).