In re T.D.K
[…] Id.

On appeal, both parents argue that the trial court erred by terminating their parental rights on the grounds of (I) neglect and (II) dependency; and, the Father further challenges the termination of his rights on the ground of (III) abandonment.

I.

First, both parents argue the court erred by terminating their parental rights on the grounds that their children were neglected within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007). We agree.

A neglected juvenile is defined in part as "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15). "A finding of neglect sufficient to terminate parental rights must be based on evidence showing neglect at the time of the termination proceeding." In re Young, 346 N.C. 244, 248, 485 S.E.2d 612, 615 (1997) (citation omitted).