No. 09-1144.
[…] Specifically, because the Nevada court required the grandparents be notified of any Iowa adoption proceedings, they necessarily had an interest in the case, and the only way to preserve their interest was to allow them to intervene in the Iowa proceedings. We agree.
Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.407(1) provides for the right to intervene when (1) "a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene" or (2) "the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction" and whose rights cannot otherwise be protected. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.407(1). Iowa Code section 600.11 provides that notice of an adoption hearing be given to: "A person who has been granted visitation rights with the child to be adopted pursuant to section 600C.1." While the grandparents were not granted visitation rights under Iowa Code section 600C.1, they were at least granted the right to request visitation in any adoption proceeding by the June 23, 2008 Nevada court order and previously actually granted visitation rights in the October