In re T.B.
[…] As this Court has previously discussed, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) establishes a "two-tiered framework." State ex rel. H.S. v. Beane, 240 W. Va. 643, 647, 814 S.E.2d 660, 664 (2018). "[F]or purposes of this statute, the term 'custodial' refers to a person who became a child's custodian 'prior to the initiation of the abuse and neglect proceedings[.]'" Beane, 240 W. Va. at 647, 814 S.E.2d at 664 (quoting In re Jonathan G., 198 W. Va. 716, 727, 482 S.E.2d 893, 904 (1996)) (emphasis in original). West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 defines a "custodian" as a "person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement." Further, we have explained that "[a] person 'who obtains physical custody after the initiation of abuse and neglect proceedings - such as a foster parent - does not enjoy the same statutory right of participation as is extended to parents and pre-petition custodians.'" Beane, 240 W. Va. at 648,