In re T.B.
[…] The circuit court must hold an adjudicatory hearing to determine if T.B. and H.B. were abused or neglected in petitioner's care, and, if applicable, a dispositional hearing to determine the appropriate disposition for the children.

The Court notes that the circuit court's removal of the children from petitioner's home was proper under West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(b), which provides that a circuit court "may order that the child[ren] be delivered into the temporary care, custody, and control of the department" "if the facts alleged in the petition demonstrate to the court that there exists imminent danger to the child[ren]" and "[i]f the court finds at the preliminary hearing that there are no alternatives less drastic than removal of the child[ren]."