No. COA15–159.
[…] In contrast, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–4 explicitly sets forth the procedure for allowing the payment of attorneys' fees by an estate where the individual serving as the personal representative of the estate is licensed to practice law and provides legal services himself to the estate. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–4 states as follows:
The clerk of superior court, in the discretion of the clerk of superior court, is authorized and empowered to allow counsel fees to an attorney serving as a personal representative, collector or public administrator (in addition to the commissions allowed the attorney as such representative, collector or public administrator) where such attorney in behalf of the estate the attorney represents renders professional services, as an attorney, which are beyond the ordinary routine of administration and of a type which
would reasonably justify the retention of legal counsel by any such representative, collector or public administrator not licensed to practice law.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–4 (2013).