No. COA15–159.
[…] Id. at 395–96, 722 S.E.2d at 464 (select internal citations and quotation marks omitted and emphasis added).
Appellees contend that the same result should apply here. However, based on our careful examination of the statutory provisions establishing a clerk's authority in estate matters and case law from our Supreme Court interpreting these provisions, we cannot agree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–3(d)(1), clerks of court have the authority to allow "reasonable sums for necessary charges and disbursements incurred in the management of the estate." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–3(d)(1) (2013) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has expressly recognized that attorneys' fees incurred in the administration of an estate fall within this statutory provision. Phillips v. Phillips, 296 N.C. 590, 602, 252 S.E.2d 761, 769 (1979).