No. COA15–159.
[…] We therefore direct the trial court to remand this matter to the Clerk so that she may make the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law to support her determination concerning the amount of attorneys' fees and expenses allowable as a reasonable charge or disbursement necessary to the management of the Estate.
In conducting the reasonableness inquiry, the effect of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–3(a) should be considered.
--------
See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–301.3(b) (requiring clerk in estate matters to "determine all issues of fact and law.... [and] enter an order or judgment, as appropriate, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order or judgment").
Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, we affirm in part and vacate and remand in part.
AFFIRMED IN PART; VACATED AND REMANDED IN PART.
Judges STEELMAN and HUNTER, JR. concur.
Judge STEELMAN concurred in this opinion prior to 30 June 2015.