No. COA15–159.
[…] In addition, the Clerk lacked jurisdiction to consider Blackmore's claim for reimbursement of funeral expenses in the first place because once the claim was rejected by Taylor, Blackmore's only recourse—pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–19–16 —was to file a civil action. As this Court explained in In re Estate of Neisen, 114 N.C.App. 82, 440 S.E.2d 855, disc. review denied, 336 N.C. 606, 447 S.E.2d 397 (1994),
Section 28A–19–16 provides that a claimant whose claim has been denied by the personal representative, and which claim is not referred to a third party for resolution, "must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, ... commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon." Rule 3 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure is entitled "Commencement of action" and provides: "A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court [or by the issuance of a summons under certain circumstances.]" N.C.G.S. § 1A–1, Rule 3 (1990).