In re Tax Protest of Liston Foundation
[…] K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4).

       The Foundation relies heavily on a portion of K.S.A.1988 Supp. 79-2001 stating that when a tax statement is returned undelivered, the treasurer "shall" make a diligent effort to find a forwarding address. Mere use of the word "shall" is not sufficient to make a diligence standard mandatory. Paul v. City of Manhattan, 212 Kan. 381, Syl. pp 1, 2, 511 P.2d 244 (1973).

       Here, the diligence standard appears to be directory, since the statute is silent as to penalties for a treasurer's noncompliance. Further, K.S.A.1988 Supp. 79-2004(a) sets due dates and provides for interest on late payment of taxes by any "person charged with real estate taxes on the tax books in the hands of the county treasurer," indicating the legislature did not intend the mailed notice to trigger the accrual of interest.        Everyone is supposed to know the law. See Palmer v. First Nat'l Bank of Kingman, 10 Kan.App.2d 84, 90, 692 P.2d 386 (1984).