In re Tax Claim Bureau of Berks Cnty. Upset Sale Held Sept. 20, 2019
[…] VIII, § 2(b)(ii).

Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(b).

Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by the Act of March 13, 1974, P.L. 179, 72 P.S. § 7304(d)(1).

The record is clear that Taxpayer's claims in several prior litigations, and his claims in the instant matter, are one and the same. Taxpayer failed to develop his arguments in his brief to this court, however, he refers to the same constitutional and statutory authority that he asserted in his prior litigation. Taxpayer's Br. at 9-10. Specifically, Taxpayer again relies on Article VIII, Section 2(b)(ii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2(b)(ii) (granting the General Assembly the authority to create tax exemptions for "persons who, because of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to be in need of tax exemption or of special tax provisions."); and Section 304 of the TRC, 72 P.S. § 7304 (relating to special tax provisions for poverty). As discussed in our prior opinion, because "the Pennsylvania Constitution does not mandate the creation of a property tax exemption," Taxpayer's claims under that provision are without merit.