In re Tate
[…] Gee, 166 B.R. at 317.

The modifications executed by the Debtors and First American do not include language conveying the property to First American. The modifications, therefore, do not constitute deeds of trust.

In addition, the parties did not restore or reregister the March 9, 1993 Deed of Trust by arguably ratifying it and incorporating it in the modifications. The Deed of Trust which First American contends was ratified was no longer registered and remains unregistered. As such, it is null and void as against subsequent creditors, including the Debtors under § 544(a)(1) and (2) of the Bankruptcy Code, regardless of whether the parties ratified its underlying validity in the modifications. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-26-103 (1993) ("Any of such instruments not so proved, or acknowledged and registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice."). Finally, First American cites no authority for the notion that parties may reregister a released deed of trust by incorporating it into a registered modification of the very same released deed of trust.