In re Tate
[…] As a result, First American has only an unrecorded equitable lien.

Parol evidence is admissible for proving mutual mistake or fraud regarding a written instrument. See Miller, Case No. 98-20011, Adv. No. 98-2010, at 12-13 (citing GRW Enters., Inc. v. Davis, 797 S.W.2d 606, 611 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990) and McMillin v. Great S. Corp., 480 S.W.2d 152, 155 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1972)); Retenbach Eng'g Co. v. General Realty Ltd., 707 S.W.2d 524, 526-27 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1985).

As judicial lien creditors and as execution creditors under § 544(a)(1) and (2), the Debtors, as debtors in possession, may avoid First American's unrecorded equitable lien. Pursuant to TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-26-103, unregistered instruments are "null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." It is well established in Tennessee that "the lien of a judgment creditor defeats the rights of an unrecorded mortgage holder." Muller, 185 B.R. at 554; Anderson, 30 B.R. 1008 (collecting cases).