In re Tara Retail Grp., Inc.
[…] The requested fees and expenses were not incurred primarily to protect or preserve Comm 2013's collateral, did not provide Comm 2013 with a direct and quantifiable benefit, and were not reasonable and necessary to preserve or dispose of Comm 2013's collateral.

Although the Debtor's attorney's fees and expenses cannot be surcharged to Comm 2013's collateral, the court will address whether the requested interim fees and expenses are nevertheless reasonable under §§ 330 and 331 of the Bankruptcy Code. Generally, under § 331, a debtor's attorney employed under § 327 may apply to the court once every 120 days after an order for relief for "compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under [§ 330 of the Bankruptcy Code]. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement." 11 U.S.C. § 331. Under § 330, after notice to the parties and the United States Trustee and a hearing, the court may award "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered" and "reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses" to Debtor's counsel who has been approved under § 327.